Accident Summary Nr: 202510152 - Employee Falls Into Gas Vault, Injures Hip and Head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316819200 | 11/07/2013 | 4911 | 221122 | Pacific Gas & Electric Company Dba Pg&E |
Abstract: On November 2, 2013, Employee #1, with Pacific Gas & Electric Company Dba G&E, and a coworker, were setting up portable spot lights to illuminate the inside of a vault. Employee #1 lost his footing and fell approximately nine feet three ins. inside the gas vault. Employee #1 sustained head and hip injuries and was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and underwent treatment for more than 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316819200 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electrical and electronic technicians |