Accident Summary Nr: 202510111 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Bundle of Tubing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316818400 | 08/14/2013 | 7363 | 561320 | Maleko Staffing, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 25, 2013, Employee #1 was moving a bundled 70-piece load of steel square weighing 3,150 lbs onto a forklift. The load of oily square tubing shifted, and a telescoping piece of tubing slipped out of the center of the bundle, striking and pinning the employee to the floor. Employee #1 sustained unspecified fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316818400 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |