Accident Summary Nr: 202510103 - Employee Is Pinned Between Driver's Car Door and Chipper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316818871 | 09/27/2013 | 0783 | 561730 | A-Plus Tree Service Incorporated |
Abstract: On September 27, 2013, Employee #1, with A-Plus Tree Service Incorporated, was operating a brush feeder, when his right and left legs were pinned in-between the door (driver side) of a truck and the frame of the in-feed table of a brush chipper. The truck, which was parked approximately 50 ft uphill, had rolled down the hill, jack knifed, and pinned Employee #1 between the truck's side door and the frame of the in-feed table. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for treatment for fractured legs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316818871 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |