Accident Summary Nr: 202510103 - Employee Is Pinned Between Driver's Car Door and Chipper

Accident Summary Nr: 202510103 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 09/27/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31681887109/27/20130783561730A-Plus Tree Service Incorporated

Abstract: On September 27, 2013, Employee #1, with A-Plus Tree Service Incorporated, was operating a brush feeder, when his right and left legs were pinned in-between the door (driver side) of a truck and the frame of the in-feed table of a brush chipper. The truck, which was parked approximately 50 ft uphill, had rolled down the hill, jack knifed, and pinned Employee #1 between the truck's side door and the frame of the in-feed table. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for treatment for fractured legs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: BRUSH CHIPPER, FRACTURE, PINNED, ROLL-OVER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TREE, TRUCK, DOOR, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316818871 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction