Accident Summary Nr: 202510095 - Employee's Finger Is Caught Trailer Is Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316818855 | 09/25/2013 | 4953 | 562211 | Env America Inc. Dba Env Environmental Int'L. |
Abstract: On September 24, 2013, Employee #1 was holding the loose winch cable when a coworker activated the winch to load 20 yard bins into the trailer. The loose cable tightened when the winch was activated. The employee's right index and middle fingers were caught and pinched in between the cable of a winch and the frame of a trailer truck. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for amputation of his right index and middle fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316818855 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |