Accident Summary Nr: 202510087 - Power Line Worker Is Injured in Fall from Utility Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316818830 | 09/24/2013 | 1731 | 238210 | Oc Communications, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 21, 2013, Employee #1, an electrical technician employed by OC Communications, Inc., was engaged in power line work. To access a Comcast cable, he climbed a Pacific Gas & Electric (PG&E) utility pole by using a combination extension ladder and the existing pegs in the pole. While hooking his body harness, he lost his grip and fell approximately 25 feet, landing on the asphalt road below. Emergency services were called. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for fractured vertebrae and multiple hip bruises.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Other | Under $50,000 | 25 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316818830 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical and electronic technicians |