Accident Summary Nr: 202510079 - Surveyor's Helper Is Run over by Scraper and Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 202510079 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 09/20/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31681874909/20/20131799238190Campanella Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 12:12 p.m. on September 20, 2013, Employee #1, a surveyor's helper employed by a construction contractor, was conducting surveying operations at a site being prepared for residential housing construction. Coworker #1 was operating a Caterpillar 627E Twin Engine Scraper, moving it in continuous circles to level the ground for a site pad. Employee #1 was crouched on the ground at the perimeter of the scraper's drive path, placing stakes while conducting his surveying assignment. The scraper struck and ran over Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was pronounced dead onsite.

Keywords: SURVEYOR, EXCAVATION, HEAD, INSTALLING, SCRAPER, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, STAKES, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 1 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316818749 Fatality Other Helpers, surveyor Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons