Accident Summary Nr: 202510061 - Employee's Foot Is Caught by Lift and Toes Are Amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316818285 | 08/05/2013 | 5251 | 444130 | Vine Hill Hardware Inc Dba Bills Chairs For Affair |
Abstract: On July 27, 2013, Employee #1 was loading tables and chairs into a truck. His right foot was inside the frame of the truck bed floor and the end frame of the lift gate, when a coworker operated the lift gate. The lift gate caught his foot and amputated his first right toe and second right toe. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316818285 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations |