Accident Summary Nr: 202510053 - Employee Sustains Fractured Arm/amputated Finger in Shear

Accident Summary Nr: 202510053 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 09/12/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31681870709/16/20135093423930Kenneth Graunstadt Dba Graunstadt Entrprises & Del

Abstract: On September 12, 2013, Employee #1, with Kenneth Graunstadt Dba Graunstadt Entrprises & Del, was working on an alligator shear (Hydraulic Shear Pull - V) in a scrap and salvage facility. Employee #1 was cutting aluminum scrap, when he was pulled into the point of operation of the unguarded shear blade. Employee #1 sustained fractures and crushing amputation injuries to his arm and fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AMPUTATED, SHEAR, FINGER, WASTE PROC FAC, HYDRAULIC TOOL, POINT OF OPERATION, ARM, BLADE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316818707 Hospitalized injury Fracture Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators