Accident Summary Nr: 202510053 - Employee Sustains Fractured Arm/amputated Finger in Shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316818707 | 09/16/2013 | 5093 | 423930 | Kenneth Graunstadt Dba Graunstadt Entrprises & Del |
Abstract: On September 12, 2013, Employee #1, with Kenneth Graunstadt Dba Graunstadt Entrprises & Del, was working on an alligator shear (Hydraulic Shear Pull - V) in a scrap and salvage facility. Employee #1 was cutting aluminum scrap, when he was pulled into the point of operation of the unguarded shear blade. Employee #1 sustained fractures and crushing amputation injuries to his arm and fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316818707 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |