Accident Summary Nr: 202510020 - Employee Fractures Leg in Tomato Harvester
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316818590 | 09/04/2013 | 0161 | 111219 | Lara Labor Contractors |
Abstract: On August 31, 2013, Employee #1 was harvesting tomato on a FMC-99 tomato harvester. The employee fell through the opening at the discharge end of the FMC-99 tomato harvester. Employee #1 was transported the hospital, where he was treated for a fractured right leg and lacerations to his right leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized for more than twenty-four hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316818590 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |