Accident Summary Nr: 202510012 - Employee Amputates Fingertip in Bagging Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202510012 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 06/03/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31681789906/27/20132836325414Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc.

Abstract: On June 3, 2013, Employee #1 was operating a bagging machine. The employing reached in to the bagging machine to recover a piece of scrap material and came in contact at the point of operation. Employee #1's right middle fingertip was amputated. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for the amputation. The employee's fingertip could not be reattached.

Keywords: SCRAPER, MACHINE OPERATOR, POINT OF OPERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316817899 Hospitalized injury Amputation Packaging and filling machine operators