Accident Summary Nr: 202510004 - Employee Crushes Leg, Suffers Possible Fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 202510004 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 07/09/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31681805307/12/20131629237990Aquatic Environments, Inc.

Abstract: On July 9, 2013, Employee #1, with Aquatic Environments, Inc., was performing maintenance on a backhoe-like piece of equipment (called an Aquamog) used to maintain aquatic environments. Employee #1's leg was trapped between a moving boom section and the swing saddle/A-frame previously installed on the Aquamog vessel. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: BACKHOE BOOM, FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, ABRASION, BACKHOE, CONTUSION, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316818053 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Not specified mechanics and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment