Accident Summary Nr: 202509956 - Employee Injures Ribs and Punctures Lung in Fall from Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 202509956 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 07/25/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31681827708/01/20134953562212Graventa Enterprises Dba Concord Disposal Services

Abstract: On July 25, 2013, Employee #1 was working on a garbage truck. The employee was descending from the side step of the side loader garbage truck when he missed his step and fell to the concrete roadway. Employee #1 was transported to the John Muir Hospital, where he was treated for bruised ribs and a punctured lung. Employee #1 was hospitalized for more than twenty-four hours.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, LUNG, POTENTIAL GRADIENT, SLIP, DESCENDING, RIB, TRASH COMPACTOR, FALL, CONTUSION, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316818277 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators