Accident Summary Nr: 202509923 - Employee Is Struck by I-Beam, Sustains Fractures in Legs

Accident Summary Nr: 202509923 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 12/20/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31433787412/21/20123547333516Unico Mechanical Corporation

Abstract: On December 20, 2012, Employee #1, with Unico Mechanical Corporation, was rotating a three ton, 40 ft by 33 in. by 12 in., nominal, I-Beam. The I-Beam was on its side. Employee #1, working with a coworker, wanted to rotate the I-Beam to the "up" position until it rested on the bottom flange. They were using a Crane (25 ton/10 ton Overhead; Bridge). The load was rigged with four chains terminated with standard lifting hooks. After the beam was set on its flange end, the chains were retracted and possibly caught on the bottom flange which tipped the beam over. The beam fell and struck Employee #1 on the legs. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital with fractures in both legs. Neither Employee #1, nor his coworker, had been adequately trained to rig or lift loads of the size and configuration of the I-Beam.

Keywords: BEAM, FRACTURE, MILLING MACHINE, CRANE LIFTING BEAM, FALL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, UNTRAINED, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314337874 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machinist apprentices