Accident Summary Nr: 202509915 - Employee Punctures Forearm When Struck by Utility Knife
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316817642 | 06/06/2013 | 2082 | 312120 | Anheuser-Busch, Llc |
Abstract: On May 19, 2013, Employee #1 was using a utility knife to cut open plastic containers for recycling. When the knife blade moved away from the container, it failed to retract and struck the employee's left forearm. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for a punctured artery with antibiotics. The employee was hospitalized for twenty-four hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316817642 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Stock and inventory clerks |