Accident Summary Nr: 202509907 - Employee Fractures Ribs and Vertebrae in Fall from Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316817592 | 05/29/2013 | 4213 | 484122 | Rich Doss, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 29, 2013, Employee #1 was a passenger in a company truck, delivering materials to a customer. The employee was attempting to reposition a pelleted load of 4 in. thick steel plate by pulling on one of the metal bands that was securing the bundle. The metal band broke and the employee lost balance, and fell from the truck bed to the ground. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for fractured vertebrae and fractured ribs. The employee was hospitalized for three days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316817592 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |