Accident Summary Nr: 202509873 - Employee Fractures Fema in Trip and Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316817451 | 05/15/2013 | 8211 | 611110 | Lafayette School District, Stanley Middle School |
Abstract: On April 29, 2013, Employee #1, a special services assistant, was standing near a table in the classroom. The employee tripped on a chair that had been moved away from the table by a student. The employee fell to the floor injuring her leg. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where she was treated for fracture to the left femur. Employee was later released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316817451 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Teachers, special education |