Accident Summary Nr: 202509857 - Employee Injures Finger in Forklift Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316817154 | 04/23/2013 | 5141 | 424410 | Save Mart Supermarkets |
Abstract: Employee #1 sustained a right ring finger injury while working on a forklift that had overturned. The open wound failed to heal properly after the nail was removed, and the employee underwent amputation of the finger to the first joint, at which time employer reported the injury to the district office.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316817154 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |