Accident Summary Nr: 202509840 - Employee Falls from Fixed Roof Ladder, Sustains Fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316817147 | 04/18/2013 | 1711 | 238220 | Ideal Service Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 10, 2013, Employee #1, with Ideal Service Company, Inc., was standing on a 15 ft fixed roof access ladder, while pushing a 22 in. by 20 in. by 16 in. cardboard box, containing HVAC filters, through the roof hatch opening at a client's warehouse facility. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell approximately 27 feet to the concrete floor below. The ladder originated at a 12 ft high wooden landing platform, with stairs descending to the warehouse floor. Employee #1 hit the platform top rail, then fell the full 27 feet distance to the floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized multiple fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 27 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316817147 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |