Accident Summary Nr: 202509840 - Employee Falls from Fixed Roof Ladder, Sustains Fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 202509840 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 04/10/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31681714704/18/20131711238220Ideal Service Company, Inc.

Abstract: On April 10, 2013, Employee #1, with Ideal Service Company, Inc., was standing on a 15 ft fixed roof access ladder, while pushing a 22 in. by 20 in. by 16 in. cardboard box, containing HVAC filters, through the roof hatch opening at a client's warehouse facility. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell approximately 27 feet to the concrete floor below. The ladder originated at a 12 ft high wooden landing platform, with stairs descending to the warehouse floor. Employee #1 hit the platform top rail, then fell the full 27 feet distance to the floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized multiple fractures.

Keywords: PLATFORM, FRACTURE, HEAT, ROOF, RAIL, AIR CONDITIONER, LADDER, FALL, PLUMBING, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 27

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316817147 Hospitalized injury Fracture Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder