Accident Summary Nr: 202509824 - Groundskeeper Amputates Finger on Wood Chipper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316817014 | 04/09/2013 | 9511 | 924110 | County Of Solano |
Abstract: On April 3, 2013, an employee was working as a groundskeeper for the County of Solano in California. He was feeding a brush chipper, which chopped up branches. As he was feeding a branch into the chipper, the ring finger of his left hand became caught between the side frame of the feeding bay of the chipper and the branch. It was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316817014 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |