Accident Summary Nr: 202509782 - Worker Removes Wrong Valve and Is Sprayed with Hot Asphalt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316816883 | 03/25/2013 | 5211 | 444190 | Antioch Building Materials, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 22, 2013, Employee #1, a 58-year-old male with Antioch Building Materials Inc, removed a valve from the wrong storage tank, containing 27,000 gallons of 350-degree Fahrenheit asphalt. Employee #1 was sprayed by the hot asphalt mix and sustained second degree burn injuries from the event that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316816883 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mixing and blending machine operators |