Accident Summary Nr: 202509766 - Worker Sustains Fractured Vertebrae in Fall from Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316816685 | 03/01/2013 | 5211 | 444190 | Keding Dba Floor Coverings International, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 14, 2013, an employee was working as a laborer for a floor covering firm. He had constructed a 4-foot by 8-foot (1.2-meter by 2.4-meter) wooden platform that, when elevated, would allow him to access the ceiling of a warehouse suite under renovation. At the time of the incident, he was on the platform, which was elevated on a Mitsubishi electric forklift, with Serial Number A3BC230264. He was on the platform, which was elevated, when he fell. He fell approximately 18 feet (5.5 meters), and then he was struck by the platform, which also fell. He sustained a fractured skull with concussion and compression fractures of his L1, L2, and L4 vertebrae. He was hospitalized at John Muir Medical Center in Walnut Creek, CA, for three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316816685 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |