Accident Summary Nr: 202509758 - Employee Receives Burns in Oven Flash Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314332677 | 10/24/2012 | 5812 | 722110 | King Valley Restaurant |
Abstract: On August 27, 2012, Employee #1, a chef, was planning to roast a duck in a barbeque oven. He turned the control handle to the on position and then went to complete other tasks. After some time, he returned to check the oven temperature and noticed that it had not increased. He also discovered that the oven igniter had not been triggered because there was no flame. Employee #1 opened the inspection port at the burner location and manually lit the oven. As he lit the oven, a flash fire resulted and burned his hands and face. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital for initial treatment and then transferred to a medical center for specialized burn treatment. After receiving the medical attention and treatment, he was then hospitalized for postoperative care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314332677 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |