Accident Summary Nr: 202509733 - Employee Is Struck by Nail in Head

Accident Summary Nr: 202509733 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 08/24/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31433228909/12/20121751238130Cbc Framing, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on August 24, 2012, Employee #1 was working on a multi-dwelling residential complex, which was under construction. As he worked, a nail from a pneumatic nail-gun struck him, hitting the right side of his face and penetrating his head. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: PORTABLE POWER TOOL, HEAD, NAIL, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314332289 Hospitalized injury Foreign Body Ineye Carpenters