Accident Summary Nr: 202509725 - Hospital Employee Fractures Head in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316816701 | 03/04/2013 | 8062 | 622110 | Sutter Delta Medical Center |
Abstract: On February 14, 2013, an employee was working as a biological or life scientist at a hospital. He was stepping up onto a 6-inch (150-millimeter) sidewalk curb, when he lost his balance. He had existing neurological or muscular medical conditions that caused overall weakness in his joints, and he was unable to break his fall with his arm as he fell. He struck his head and sustained a fracture in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316816701 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Biological and life scientists |