Accident Summary Nr: 202509717 - Employee Amputates Finger Tip When Caught Between Gate,

Accident Summary Nr: 202509717 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 02/21/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31681667702/26/20138211611110Liberty Union High School District

Abstract: On February 21, 2013, Employee #1 was cleaning the frames on double doors. The employee was walking through one swinging door when his left middle finger was caught between the frames of a double door metal swing gate. Employee #1's left middle finger was crushed. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where the tip of the left middle finger was amputated. Employee #1 was released after twenty-four hours.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, CLEANING, CAUGHT BETWEEN, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316816677 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors, general office