Accident Summary Nr: 202509717 - Employee Amputates Finger Tip When Caught Between Gate,
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316816677 | 02/26/2013 | 8211 | 611110 | Liberty Union High School District |
Abstract: On February 21, 2013, Employee #1 was cleaning the frames on double doors. The employee was walking through one swinging door when his left middle finger was caught between the frames of a double door metal swing gate. Employee #1's left middle finger was crushed. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where the tip of the left middle finger was amputated. Employee #1 was released after twenty-four hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316816677 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, general office |