Accident Summary Nr: 202509709 - Employee Punctures Hand While Using a Nail Gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316816636 | 02/25/2013 | 1521 | 236118 | Barry Builders, Inc |
Abstract: On February 9, 2013, Employee #1 was using a ricochet nail hand gun. A nail ejected from the hand held nail gun and impaled the employee's left palm of his hand. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for a puncture in his left hand. Employee #1 remained hospitalized for twenty-four hours.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 1 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316816636 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |