Accident Summary Nr: 202509691 - Employee Catches Arm and Hand in Shaft, Fractures Both
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314338112 | 01/31/2013 | 2891 | 325520 | Henkel Corporation |
Abstract: On January 15, 2013, Employee #1, with Henkel Corporation, had been producing an adhesive used in the aerospace industry. Employee #1 was scraping the product back down into the mix can using a Teflon paddle, because the material tended to climb up the rotating shaft during production. As he was doing this, Employee #1's glove was caught on the protruding bolt that secured the unguarded rotating shaft, which was operating at high speed on a mixer chuck (Myer; Brand Jiffy). First, Employee #1's hand, then his arm, were pulled towards the rotating shaft, fracturing both. Employee #1 was hospitalized for eight days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314338112 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |