Accident Summary Nr: 202509683 - Employee Suffers Head Injures in Fall on Energized Track
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314337940 | 01/04/2013 | 5099 | 425120 | Meyer Corporation, U.S. |
Abstract: On November 29, 2012, Employee #1 was responding a coworker's request for assistance to clear a jammed plastic pallet from a conveyor. The employee climbed onto the energized track and fell from the end of the conveyor. Employee #1 was struck by a robotic sorting transfer vehicle (STV) that moved palletized products via an automated storage retrieval system. The employee was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated a fracture and lacerations to the head, face, neck and left scapula. Employee #1 was hospitalized for four days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314337940 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Specified mechanics and repairers |