Accident Summary Nr: 202509659 - Employee Accidently Injures Hand with Knife
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314338054 | 01/15/2013 | 5411 | 445110 | Whole Foods Market California, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 sustained laceration injury to the right index finger when he inadvertently contacted the blade of a knife he had just finished sharpening in the meat department of a retail grocery. Employee #1 had been distracted by a question from a customer, and he stuck the knife into the poultry cutting table, whereupon his hand contacted the blade. Employee #1 was treated and released, however, the wound became infected, and Employee #1 was subsequently hospitalized for over two days for treatment with antibiotics.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314338054 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Kitchen workers, food preparation |