Accident Summary Nr: 202509626 - Nurse Fractures Hip in Fall after Being Pushed by Patient
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314332982 | 12/04/2012 | 8361 | 623990 | San Miguel Villa |
Abstract: On November 26, 2012, Employee #1, a 56-year-old female with San Miguel Villa reported for the night shift. Earlier a CNA staff member and a coworker came to work at 3:00 and took one of their charges, a Patient, under Employee #1's supervision, to a shower at around 3:30. The coworker reported to Employee #1 after the shower that Patient was agitated. Employee #1 went to get the Patient's prescription for agitation. As Employee #1 was walking at right side of hallway, facing the kitchen, leaving the nursing station, just past the fire door, Employee #1 felt someone push her hard from behind. Employee #1 fell hard on her left side, tumbling directly on the hip, breaking it with multiple fractures. The coworker who witnessed the event said "it was the Patient who pushed Employee #1." The coworker called a supervisor, who then called the Administrator, who instructed a nurse to call 911. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. Due to multiple fractures to the hip, Employee #1 had a complete hip replacement on November 27, 2012 and a complication kept her in the hospital until December 3, 2012.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314332982 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Licensed practical nurses |