Accident Summary Nr: 202509410 - Employee Receives Injuries in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314330937 | 05/16/2012 | 7311 | 541810 | Hartmann Studios Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on April 5, 2012, Employee #1, a sewer, was storing cloth coverings in a plastic storage box. The box was located on the third tier shelf of a four-tiered metal storage rack. She used a metal rolling ladder to gain access to the shelf. As she reached the third shelf, she noticed that the boxes were not stored correctly and was attempting to arrange them. While arranging the plastic boxes, one of the plastic boxes fell from the shelf and struck her. She fell from the ladder and landed upon the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained fractures to her cervical spine and skull in the fall. Another coworker, who was in the area, heard the accident and responded with help. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported her to a medical center. At the medical center, Employee #1 underwent treatment and was hospitalized for postoperative care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314330937 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Tailors |