Accident Summary Nr: 202509410 - Employee Receives Injuries in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202509410 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 04/05/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31433093705/16/20127311541810Hartmann Studios Incorporated

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on April 5, 2012, Employee #1, a sewer, was storing cloth coverings in a plastic storage box. The box was located on the third tier shelf of a four-tiered metal storage rack. She used a metal rolling ladder to gain access to the shelf. As she reached the third shelf, she noticed that the boxes were not stored correctly and was attempting to arrange them. While arranging the plastic boxes, one of the plastic boxes fell from the shelf and struck her. She fell from the ladder and landed upon the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained fractures to her cervical spine and skull in the fall. Another coworker, who was in the area, heard the accident and responded with help. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported her to a medical center. At the medical center, Employee #1 underwent treatment and was hospitalized for postoperative care.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, SPINE, STORAGE BIN, LADDER, FALL, STORAGE RACK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, STORAGE AREA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314330937 Hospitalized injury Fracture Tailors