Accident Summary Nr: 202509311 - Garage Door Crushes Worker Foot, Later Amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314330515 | 04/18/2012 | 4225 | 493110 | Nation'S Foodservice, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 19, 2012, Employee # 1, a 40-year-old male with Nation's Foodservice INC., was assisting in the removal of the garage door. The tension in the spring had not been released or the door had not been blocked to prevent the release of the stored energy in the spring, which caused the door to fall on Employee #1's left foot. Employee # 1 was transported to Doctor's Medical Center in San Pablo by the Employer and a Coworker in a company vehicle. Since Doctor's Medical in San Pablo was not equipped to handle this type of injury, Employee # 1, was then taken by an ambulance to John Muir Medical in Walnut Creek. At John Muir, Employee # 1 underwent surgery to amputate part of his left foot and remained hospitalized there for several days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314330515 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Painters, construction and maintenance |