Accident Summary Nr: 202509295 - Employee Breaks Heel in Fall from Cable Pole

Accident Summary Nr: 202509295 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 07/07/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31433165307/20/20124841517510Comcast

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 7, 2012, Employee #1 was installing a cable to serve a private residence. The employee ran the cable through a conduit and up a pole. The next step of the process was to attach the cable to the pole by using tacks. Employee # 1 climbed down to the point where the cable was to be attached and traversed going from one side of the pole to the other side of the pole. In traversing the pole, the employee missed the peg or permanent step of the pole and fell. Employee # 1 was taken to John Muir Medical in Walnut Creek, where he was diagnosed with a broken heel. Employee #1 was hospitalized for more than 24 hours.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, CABLE TV WORK, CONDUIT, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314331653 Hospitalized injury Fracture Telephone line installers and repairers