Accident Summary Nr: 202509261 - Employee's Hip Is Fractured in Fall from Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314330218 | 04/04/2012 | 1521 | 236118 | Metro Construction And Restoration Llc Aka Metro C |
Abstract: A t or around 5:30 or 6:00 p.m., on March 13, 2012, an Employee working for Metro Construction and Restoration Llc, was working out of the back of a parked Metro Construction and Restoration Cube Van that acted as a work shop for the company. The van contained a workhorse, mud pans, paint cans, tarps, hand cutting tools, tape, mud buckets, bags of plaster and the like. The injured employee was rushing to complete the day's mud applying tasks and was behind schedule for the day. The employee was walking fast out of the back of the box van, when he stepped onto the back metal ledge of the truck his feet went out from under him causing him to roll onto the door of the truck, hitting his hip on the rear bumper of the box van, twisting around in the air, and falling three feet from the truck landing on his back onto the blacktop injuring his right leg. The employee suffered a broken hip and a crushed leg. The injured employee spent four days in the hospital undergoing multiple surgeries to reconstruct his crushed and broken bones.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 28 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314330218 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |