Accident Summary Nr: 202509246 - Employee Cuts Finger and Develops Infection

Accident Summary Nr: 202509246 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 06/07/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31433150507/10/20121711238220Cosco Fire Protection, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on June 7, 2012, an employee, of Cosco Fire Protection, Inc., San Juan Capistrano, CA, was removing a metal sprinkler head. He poked his finger on a sharp part of the sprinkler head. Two days later, on June 9, 2012, the employee went to Petaluma Valley Hospital because an infection had developed in the finger. He was hospitalized for treatment. He was discharged on June 10, 2012. The employer reported the injury to the Concord District office of Cal/OSHA at approximately 4:00 p.m. on June 14, 2012.

Keywords: FINGER, FIRE EXTINGUISHER, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, INFECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314331505 Hospitalized injury Puncture Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters