Accident Summary Nr: 202509238 - Employee Suffers Finger-Tip Amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314329913 | 03/16/2012 | 8062 | 622110 | Kaiser Permanente (Engineering Department) |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m., on January 27, 2012 Employee #1 a carpenter of Kaiser Permanente suffered an amputation of his left middle finger tip while attempting to open the door of a metal Conex storage container. Employee #2, an electrician, was assigned a job that required the use of equipment that was located inside the Conex. Employee #1 was onsite at the time and had previously had to gain access to the Conex. He knew that the door of this Conex was very hard to open due to jamming and offered to help Employee #2 open the door. The lock for the Conex was removed and both doors had their lock bars released. Employee #1 had his left hand wrapped around the lock box located on the right door with his fingers on the back side of the box. His right hand was holding the right door locking bar. Employee #2 had both hands on the right door locking bar. As Employee #1 and Employee #2 were pulling to open the Conex doors, both doors began to open and Employee #1's left middle finger was caught between the edge of the lock box and the lock tab of the left door. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of his left middle finger tip when the doors opened.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314329913 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |