Accident Summary Nr: 202509212 - Employee Falls from Ladder and Breaks Ankle

Accident Summary Nr: 202509212 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 05/03/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31433146307/03/20121781237110White'S Rel. Elec. Inc Dba Reliable Electric Inc

Abstract: On May 3, 2012 Employee #1 of Reliable Electric, Inc, fell from the third rung of an eight foot ladder. At the time of the fall, Employee #1 was pulling cables through a conduit. The cable broke and he fell. Employee #1 was transported to Doctors Medical Center in San Pablo by the employer. Employee #1 suffered a broken ankle and was hospitalized in excess of 24 hours for other than observation.

Keywords: CONDUIT, LADDER, FALL, ANKLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314331463 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder