Accident Summary Nr: 202509188 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Into Manhole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314330465 | 04/17/2012 | 1623 | 237110 | J & M Inc., |
Abstract: On February 17, 2012, Employee # 1 was installing a pump into a wet well, when he fell 13 ft. into the manhole. Employee # 1 was transported to John Muir Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for 24 hours. .
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314330465 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |