Accident Summary Nr: 202509188 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Into Manhole

Accident Summary Nr: 202509188 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 02/17/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31433046504/17/20121623237110J & M Inc.,

Abstract: On February 17, 2012, Employee # 1 was installing a pump into a wet well, when he fell 13 ft. into the manhole. Employee # 1 was transported to John Muir Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for 24 hours. .

Keywords: FALL, MANHOLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314330465 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)