Accident Summary Nr: 202509147 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 202509147 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 12/07/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31433109105/25/20120783561730Joe Purcell Dba Joe'S Tree Service

Abstract: On December 7, 2011, Employee #1, with Joe's Tree Service, was descending a Redwood tree that had been topped. Standard tree work equipment such as a chain saw, a flip line, and a drop line were in use. He fell approximately 20 ft from the tree. Employee #1 was hospitalized at John Muir Medical for abrasions and bruises. There were no witnesses. Employee #1 made a quick rappel, which may have contributed to the fall.

Keywords: CHAIN SAW, SAFETY BELT, DESCENDING, TREE, ABRASION, LANYARD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TREE TRIMMING, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314331091 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Painters, construction and maintenance