Accident Summary Nr: 202509105 - Employee Trips over Hose, Fractures Left Heel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314330887 | 05/15/2012 | 4619 | 486990 | Kinder Morgan Liquids Terminals Llc Aka Kinder Mor |
Abstract: On April 27, 2012, Employee #1, with Kinder Morgan Liquids Terminals Llc Aka Kinder Mor, was unloading the wax content of a rail tanker when he tripped over a hose and his left heel hit the concrete foundation of the unloading area. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his left heel in several places, which required surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314330887 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |