Accident Summary Nr: 202509097 - Employee Is Shocked and Burned in Arc Flash

Accident Summary Nr: 202509097 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 11/18/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31432905311/21/20111795238910Complete Decon, Inc.,

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 18, 2011, Employee #1, a Laborer with Complete Decon, Inc., was performing demolition work on a 70-ft-tall metal structure. He was in a Genie S-85 aerial lift cutting sections of metal on the fourth floor with an oxygen and acetylene torch. The lift was not insulated to protect against electrical hazards. Winds were 10 to 15 miles per hour. When the lift platform came within 1 ft of an energized 60,000 volt phase-to-phase overhead high voltage line, an arc flash occurred. Employee #1's clothes ignited and he lost consciousness. A coworker lowered the lift with the ground-level controls and assisted Employee #1 out of the lift. He was hospitalized at U.C. Davis Medical Center for first-, second-, and third-degree burns to his hands, arms, and stomach covering a body surface area of 35 percent. There were no witnesses to the incident.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, DEMOLITION, FIRE, ELECTRIC SHOCK, HAND, STOMACH, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition $250,000 to $500,000 7 70

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314329053 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause