Accident Summary Nr: 202509071 - Worker Fractures Pelvis in 25 Foot Down Elevator Shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314330614 | 04/24/2012 | 2062 | 311312 | C&H Sugar Company, Inc., |
Abstract: On April 24, 2012, Employee #1, a 39-year-old male with C&H Sugar Company, Inc., bypassed the safety feature of an elevator by using a "special tool" to pry open the elevator door on the second level of a building. When the elevator door opened, Employee #1 fell approximately twenty-five feet to the bottom of the elevator shaft. Employee #1 sustained fractured pelvis in two places. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and confined for treatment of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314330614 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |