Accident Summary Nr: 202509063 - Employee Injurs Hand Unclogging a Mower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314330630 | 04/25/2012 | 0782 | 561730 | Innovative Maintenance Solutions, Inc., |
Abstract: Employee #1 was seriously injured when he pulled up and opened the safety door of the lawn mower while engine was still running, trying to unclog the slot of the safety door from wet grass. Employee #1's right hand came in contact with the rotating blade causing an amputation to his right middle and ring finger. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital and later released, having to amputate parts of the two fingers involved.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314330630 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers |