Accident: 202509055 - Employee'S Brain Is Injured In Fall From Fire Truck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
314330028 | 03/22/2012 | 9224 | City Of Richmond |
At approximately 3:30 p.m. on October 28, 2011, Employee #1 was being relieved from his shift by another firefighter, at a Fire Station in Richmond, CA. Employee #1 was retrieving his personal gear from the fire truck, located inside the garage of the fire station. He fell off the fire engine, and he hit the concrete floor. Employee #1 was transported to Kaiser Hospital in Walnut Creek, where he was diagnosed with a fractured skull that caused traumatic brain injury/damage, a subarachnoid hemorrhage, and an epidural hemorrhage. The injuries required Employee #1 to be hospitalized for several days and undergo several months of outpatient treatment and therapy. No direct witnesses were present during the accident. The accident was called in to the Concord Cal/OSHA District Office at approximately 2:10 p.m. on October 31, 2011. At the time this report was written, Employee #1 was currently residing in Arizona. When asked to make a statement regarding his accident, Employee #1 refused and hung up the phone.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314330028 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Firefighting occupations |