Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202509055 - Employee'S Brain Is Injured In Fall From Fire Truck

Accident: 202509055 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 10/28/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31433002803/22/20129224City Of Richmond

At approximately 3:30 p.m. on October 28, 2011, Employee #1 was being relieved from his shift by another firefighter, at a Fire Station in Richmond, CA. Employee #1 was retrieving his personal gear from the fire truck, located inside the garage of the fire station. He fell off the fire engine, and he hit the concrete floor. Employee #1 was transported to Kaiser Hospital in Walnut Creek, where he was diagnosed with a fractured skull that caused traumatic brain injury/damage, a subarachnoid hemorrhage, and an epidural hemorrhage. The injuries required Employee #1 to be hospitalized for several days and undergo several months of outpatient treatment and therapy. No direct witnesses were present during the accident. The accident was called in to the Concord Cal/OSHA District Office at approximately 2:10 p.m. on October 31, 2011. At the time this report was written, Employee #1 was currently residing in Arizona. When asked to make a statement regarding his accident, Employee #1 refused and hung up the phone.

Keywords: firefighter, fracture, hemorrhage, skull, fall, fire truck, brain

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 314330028 Hospitalized injury Fracture Firefighting occupations