Accident Summary Nr: 202509048 - Employee Experiences Electric Shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314328923 | 10/18/2011 | 4111 | 485112 | San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District |
Abstract: At approximately 10:38 a.m. on October 18, 2011, Employee #1 and Employee #2, of San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District, both Train Control Electronic Technicians, were repairing an inoperative button control for Switch 81 located on track RR3. The control was a Presence Detector, an electrical device that uses a conductive loop inside of 0.75 in. PVC pipe that runs along the surface of the ballast to form a loop and detect if a train has entered the area. As the work was performed on Switch 81, for some reason Switch 83 became damaged. Employee #1 was replacing the newly damaged switch, using a metallic crimping tool, and an arc flash occurred on Employee #1's hand or the metallic crimping tool made contact with the third rail. Employee #1 received an electrical shock and was transported to Doctors Hospital in San Pablo, where he was treated and released. This incident was deemed not reportable.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314328923 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical and electronic technicians |