Accident Summary Nr: 202509014 - Employee Amputates Finger While Cleaning Ice Mixer Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314329848 | 03/07/2012 | 5399 | 452910 | Costco Wholesale Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 1:10 p.m. on October 4, 2011, Employee #1 was cleaning the chute inside the extraction door of a Gelato ice mixer. Employee #1 should have powered off the machine before beginning work. The mixer activated and the mixer's blade sliced the tip of the right hand's index finger. Employee #1 was transported to San Ramon Regional Medical Center, where her fingertip was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314329848 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Short-order cooks |