Accident Summary Nr: 202508966 - Employee Fractures Vertabra in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202508966 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 08/29/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31432968102/16/20121721238320Clean Coat Painting, Inc.,

Abstract: At approximately 2:46 p.m. on August 29, 2011, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2 were working as painters, and they were painting the trim on an apartment building. Employee #1 was assigned the northwest corner of the building, and Coworkers #1 and #2 were painting the other corners of the building. Employee #1 placed a 24-foot extension ladder on a stack of plywood and climbed approximately 12 feet in order to access the trim located above a second story window. Within minutes of getting to his working position, Employee #1 felt the base of the ladder slide down behind him. Employee #1 slid down to the ground and landed feet first and then he collapsed to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a fractured vertebra. Coworkers #1 and #2 heard Employee #1 yell as he fell, so they descended their ladders and went to Employee #1's working location. Coworkers #1 and #2 arrived at Employee #1's location and called emergency services. Paramedics arrived and transported via medevac helicopter to John Muir Hospital in Walnut Creek, CA. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, LADDER, BACK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, PAINTER, VERTEBRA
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 26

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314329681 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder