Accident Summary Nr: 202508966 - Employee Fractures Vertabra in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314329681 | 02/16/2012 | 1721 | 238320 | Clean Coat Painting, Inc., |
Abstract: At approximately 2:46 p.m. on August 29, 2011, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2 were working as painters, and they were painting the trim on an apartment building. Employee #1 was assigned the northwest corner of the building, and Coworkers #1 and #2 were painting the other corners of the building. Employee #1 placed a 24-foot extension ladder on a stack of plywood and climbed approximately 12 feet in order to access the trim located above a second story window. Within minutes of getting to his working position, Employee #1 felt the base of the ladder slide down behind him. Employee #1 slid down to the ground and landed feet first and then he collapsed to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a fractured vertebra. Coworkers #1 and #2 heard Employee #1 yell as he fell, so they descended their ladders and went to Employee #1's working location. Coworkers #1 and #2 arrived at Employee #1's location and called emergency services. Paramedics arrived and transported via medevac helicopter to John Muir Hospital in Walnut Creek, CA. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 26 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314329681 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |