Accident Summary Nr: 202508958 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Order Picker Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314329723 | 02/24/2012 | 5072 | 423710 | Home Depot Usa Inc Dba The Home Depot |
Abstract: On February 12, 2012, Employee #1 was working from an order picking platform. He was not using the provided fall restraint system, and fell approximately seven feet from the platform of an order picker to a concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained head injuries, bruises and contusions, and was taken to a hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314329723 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; distrib., sched'g & adjusting clerks |