Accident Summary Nr: 202508891 - Worker Sustains Concussion in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314329343 | 01/17/2012 | 1623 | 237130 | Devcon Construction Incorporated |
Abstract: On November 4, 2011, an employee was working as a carpenter for a construction company. He was working from an A-frame ladder, adjusting the tension string of a rollup garage door. He fell from approximately the second rung of the ladder and landed on a concrete floor. He was found unconscious by a coworker. He had sustained a head concussion. He was taken to a hospital, and he was admitted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314329343 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |