Accident Summary Nr: 202508883 - Employee Sustains Heart Attack While Cleaning, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202508883 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 12/13/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31432930101/11/20126531531311Braddock & Logan Services, Inc.,

Abstract: At approximately 7:40 a.m. on December 13, 2013, Employee #1, with Braddock & Logan Services, Inc., was performing routine cleaning duties inside the apartment laundry room where Employee #1 collapsed on the floor. Employee #1 was later discovered by a coworker, after the coworker was unable to reach Employee #1 by radio. The coworker said that Employee #1 was alert, but unable to talk or move, so the coworker summoned emergency medical services. Employee #1 was examined by paramedics, and then transported to a hospital where Employee #1 was admitted and treated for a stroke. Employee #1 was admitted for treatment and care at the hospital but later died from the condition.

Keywords: JANITOR, HEART ATTACK, CLEANING, HOUSEKEEPING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314329301 Fatality Other Janitors and cleaners